Home / Countries and regions / Cook Island / Jarvis Island / Climate

CLIMATE

Climate of Jarvis Island, Cook Island

Seasonal climate characteristics and practical weather context.

Climate of Jarvis Island, Cook Island

NASA POWER’s 1991–2020 climatology for Jarvis Island, Cook Island (-0.383, -160.017) gives an annual mean temperature of 26.8 °C and estimated annual precipitation of about 481 mm.

Temperature

June has the highest monthly mean temperature at 27.3 °C. February is coolest at 26.3 °C, a yearly monthly-mean range of 1.0 °C.

Precipitation

February has the highest estimated monthly total (about 64 mm); August has the lowest (about 20 mm). Monthly totals are estimated from NASA POWER’s mean daily precipitation rates.

Monthly averages

MonthMean temperatureEstimated precipitation
January26.3 °C55 mm
February26.3 °C64 mm
March26.6 °C53 mm
April27.1 °C44 mm
May27.3 °C40 mm
June27.3 °C42 mm
July27.1 °C40 mm
August26.8 °C20 mm
September26.7 °C23 mm
October26.6 °C25 mm
November26.6 °C23 mm
December26.5 °C52 mm