Home / Countries and regions / Democratic Republic of the Congo / Kolwezi / Climate

CLIMATE

Climate of Kolwezi, Democratic Republic of the Congo

Seasonal climate characteristics and practical weather context.

Climate of Kolwezi, Democratic Republic of the Congo

NASA POWER’s 1991–2020 climatology for Kolwezi, Democratic Republic of the Congo (-10.715, 25.467) gives an annual mean temperature of 20.7 °C and estimated annual precipitation of about 1,157 mm.

Temperature

October has the highest monthly mean temperature at 24.2 °C. June is coolest at 17.8 °C, a yearly monthly-mean range of 6.5 °C.

Precipitation

December has the highest estimated monthly total (about 250 mm); July has the lowest (about 0 mm). Monthly totals are estimated from NASA POWER’s mean daily precipitation rates.

Monthly averages

MonthMean temperatureEstimated precipitation
January20.4 °C234 mm
February20.6 °C169 mm
March20.8 °C173 mm
April20.3 °C59 mm
May19.3 °C4 mm
June17.8 °C0 mm
July18.0 °C0 mm
August21.0 °C4 mm
September24.0 °C12 mm
October24.2 °C67 mm
November21.8 °C185 mm
December20.7 °C250 mm