Home / Countries and regions / India / Long Island / Climate

CLIMATE

Climate of Long Island, India

Seasonal climate characteristics and practical weather context.

Climate of Long Island, India

NASA POWER’s 1991–2020 climatology for Long Island, India (12.417, 92.933) gives an annual mean temperature of 27.8 °C and estimated annual precipitation of about 2,648 mm.

Temperature

April has the highest monthly mean temperature at 29.5 °C. January is coolest at 26.3 °C, a yearly monthly-mean range of 3.3 °C.

Precipitation

July has the highest estimated monthly total (about 441 mm); February has the lowest (about 12 mm). Monthly totals are estimated from NASA POWER’s mean daily precipitation rates.

Monthly averages

MonthMean temperatureEstimated precipitation
January26.3 °C39 mm
February26.8 °C12 mm
March28.2 °C34 mm
April29.5 °C73 mm
May29.1 °C340 mm
June28.3 °C420 mm
July27.8 °C441 mm
August27.7 °C410 mm
September27.5 °C394 mm
October27.5 °C225 mm
November27.6 °C165 mm
December26.9 °C93 mm