Home / Countries and regions / New Zealand / Whangaparaoa / Climate

CLIMATE

Climate of Whangaparaoa, New Zealand

Seasonal climate characteristics and practical weather context.

Climate of Whangaparaoa, New Zealand

NASA POWER’s 1991–2020 climatology for Whangaparaoa, New Zealand (-36.633, 174.767) gives an annual mean temperature of 16.2 °C and estimated annual precipitation of about 900 mm.

Temperature

February has the highest monthly mean temperature at 20.6 °C. August is coolest at 12.5 °C, a yearly monthly-mean range of 8.1 °C.

Precipitation

July has the highest estimated monthly total (about 109 mm); November has the lowest (about 53 mm). Monthly totals are estimated from NASA POWER’s mean daily precipitation rates.

Monthly averages

MonthMean temperatureEstimated precipitation
January19.9 °C53 mm
February20.6 °C55 mm
March19.4 °C65 mm
April17.6 °C78 mm
May15.6 °C91 mm
June13.7 °C90 mm
July12.6 °C109 mm
August12.5 °C97 mm
September13.3 °C76 mm
October14.6 °C67 mm
November16.2 °C53 mm
December18.3 °C66 mm