Home / Countries and regions / Rwanda / Kamembe / Climate

CLIMATE

Climate of Kamembe, Rwanda

Seasonal climate characteristics and practical weather context.

Climate of Kamembe, Rwanda

NASA POWER’s 1991–2020 climatology for Kamembe, Rwanda (-2.480, 28.902) gives an annual mean temperature of 18.3 °C and estimated annual precipitation of about 1,586 mm.

Temperature

March has the highest monthly mean temperature at 19.0 °C. July is coolest at 17.3 °C, a yearly monthly-mean range of 1.7 °C.

Precipitation

November has the highest estimated monthly total (about 236 mm); July has the lowest (about 27 mm). Monthly totals are estimated from NASA POWER’s mean daily precipitation rates.

Monthly averages

MonthMean temperatureEstimated precipitation
January18.4 °C157 mm
February18.9 °C145 mm
March19.0 °C186 mm
April18.4 °C169 mm
May17.9 °C119 mm
June17.3 °C43 mm
July17.3 °C27 mm
August18.3 °C63 mm
September18.8 °C110 mm
October18.6 °C163 mm
November18.3 °C236 mm
December18.3 °C170 mm