Home / Countries and regions / Seychelles / Seychelles Int'L Airport / Climate

CLIMATE

Climate of Seychelles Int'L Airport, Seychelles

Seasonal climate characteristics and practical weather context.

Climate of Seychelles Int'L Airport, Seychelles

NASA POWER’s 1991–2020 climatology for Seychelles Int'L Airport, Seychelles (-4.674, 55.522) gives an annual mean temperature of 27.2 °C and estimated annual precipitation of about 1,367 mm.

Temperature

April has the highest monthly mean temperature at 28.5 °C. August is coolest at 25.9 °C, a yearly monthly-mean range of 2.5 °C.

Precipitation

January has the highest estimated monthly total (about 219 mm); July has the lowest (about 53 mm). Monthly totals are estimated from NASA POWER’s mean daily precipitation rates.

Monthly averages

MonthMean temperatureEstimated precipitation
January27.2 °C219 mm
February27.6 °C123 mm
March28.1 °C109 mm
April28.5 °C114 mm
May28.0 °C104 mm
June26.9 °C77 mm
July25.9 °C53 mm
August25.9 °C69 mm
September26.6 °C100 mm
October27.0 °C111 mm
November27.2 °C126 mm
December27.3 °C162 mm